6367db421761-ZIJIT_LOGO_COLOURS (1).png

Be Discovered. Get More Work.

Make More Money

Get Credit & Recognition
For All Your Gigs

Download Zijit 

2.png
1.png

Privacy

 

Zijit Pty Ltd

 

Zijit Pty Ltd ACN 643 787 517  - Zijit™ collects and uses information for the purposes of providing a comprehensive database of and for the Creative Industry and community.

 

This database is supported by a Web Platform and an App Service through which creative artists can be identified directly via their work, whether in a video recording, audio recording, image, graphic art, photography, animation or other-wise direct involvement in the creation of digital media etc. 

The database houses profile information - shared by;

(a) the contributing artist 

(b) associated businesses and, 

(c) allied staff.

 

Zijit’s collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The GDPR data protection and California privacy rights.

 

Zijit has policies and procedures in place to ensure that the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information is done in a safe, secure and confidential manner to ensure your rights are protected.

 

Your information

Zijit will only collect and use information that is necessary to its business of providing its creative recognition and attribution platform (our services), or as required by law.

Zijit will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Zijit will give an individual access to all personal information it stores about the individual in a timely manner, unless an exception applies under the Privacy Act.

 

Kinds of information collected

Zijit collects personal information about users, contributing artists, business contacts and job applicants and sometimes visitors to our website for the purposes of providing our services which includes marketing activities.

Personal information is defined in section 6 of the Privacy Act as “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

Zijit collects and holds details of individuals, including users of our service, contributors to works identified in our service, or contacts for contributors where the contributor is a corporate entity:

  1. Full name;

  2. Address;

  3. Contact number;

  4. Email address;

  5. Date of birth;

  6. Location;

  7. Language

  8. Images, such as video recordings or photographs; and

  9. Sound files of your voice (where a work contains your voice).

  10. Audio files, music, jingles, non verbal sounds etc.

 

The information may include:

- Account details (such as user name, unique user ID, password, etc)

- Contact information (such as email address, phone number, etc)

- Basic personal information (such as name, country of residence, etc)

- Geolocation data where you work. (such as City, State, Country)

- Requirement to access certain features on the mobile/cell device (such as microphone, camera, photo gallery, contacts etc)

- Any other materials you willingly submit to us (such as articles, images, feedback, etc)

 

 

If you wish to provide them, we will also collect, hold and disclose (to the public via the service) your:

  1. Social media handles;

  2. Job title/profession.

 

We also collect and hold details of other individuals, such as business contacts, provided to us during the ordinary course of our business, such as:

  1. Full name;

  2. Address;

  3. Email address.

 

Collection and storage of personal information

Zijit will collect personal information of users, business contacts and job applicants and sometimes visitors to our website by one of the following means:

  1. By requesting information via Zijit’s website and web application in order to create a profile, upload work and identify yourself in that work;

  2. By an individual providing personal information by way of a resume or otherwise contacting us;

  3. By an individual updating their records with Zijit.

 

Zijit will store the personal information of individuals in the following manner:

  1. All relevant personal information will be entered into and held on Zijit’s electronic database maintained on Zijit’s secure server. The database is only accessible by authorised Zijit staff. 

  2. Personal information contained in written forms and hard copy documents will be kept in safe and secure storage.

Purpose of collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information

 

Zijit will only collect personal information when it is reasonably necessary for one of Zijit’s functions or activities related to the provision of our services such as:

  1. To allow you to create a profile in our service;

  2. To allow you to identify yourself as a contributor to Digital Media work and display your profile;

  3. The creative community database, networking and job accessibility via the web platform

  4. Seeking your feedback regarding our services; and

  5. Marketing activities.

 

Zijit is a worldwide platform that operates globally and is available via the Apple App Store for iOS users and the Google Play Store for Android users.

This means that we need to make users’ personal information accessible to users throughout the world so that they can see you as a contributor to a work.

This personal information is limited to the information available on your public profile and any personal information contained in work in which you have been identified as a contributor. This information will be available to users in every country throughout the world.

 

Zijit will not use or disclose personal information for any other purpose unless:

  1. consent has been given by the individual; or

  2. the individual would reasonably expect Zijit to disclose the information for another purpose which is directly related/related to Zijit’s primary purpose of providing our services; or

  3. Zijit is required or authorised by law and/or under the Privacy Act.

 

Your right to access and correct personal information held by us

You have a right to request access to your personal information (including credit information) that Zijit holds about you. There is no fee involved in making such a request.

 

If you would like to access your personal information that Zijit holds, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@zijit.com and we will assist you with your request.

 

If any of the personal information that Zijit holds is incorrect, incomplete or out of date, please let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer at the above email address and it will be corrected accordingly.

 

Privacy of children

We recognise the need to provide further privacy protections with respect to Personal Information we may collect from children under the age of 13 and take many special precautions to protect their privacy. 

We may require a child to disclose some Personal Information to use the Services.

 

However, we do not require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to use the Services and Personal Information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected. 

Parents and legal guardians can review their child’s Personal Information, delete it, and refuse to allow any further collection or use of such information. 

 

We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through the Services without their permission.

We also ask that all parents and legal guardians overseeing the care of children take the necessary precautions to ensure that their children are instructed to never give out Personal Information when online without their permission. 

We believe parents and legal guardians should be involved in the online activities of their children and suggest that parents do their best to provide their children with a safe and friendly online environment.

 

 

Data protection rights under the GDPR

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), you have certain data protection rights and we aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

 

(i) You have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given your consent to the processing of your Personal Information. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your Personal Information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

 

(ii) You have the right to learn if your Personal Information is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing, and obtain a copy of your Personal Information undergoing processing.

 

(iii) You have the right to verify the accuracy of your information and ask for it to be updated or corrected. You also have the right to request us to complete the Personal Information you believe is incomplete.

 

(iv) You have the right to object to the processing of your information if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Where Personal Information is processed for the public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in us, or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, you may object to such processing by providing a ground related to your particular situation to justify the objection. You must know that, however, should your Personal Information be processed for direct marketing purposes, you can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn whether we are processing Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, you may refer to the relevant sections of this Policy.

 

(v) You have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your Personal Information. These circumstances include: the accuracy of your Personal Information is contested by you and we must verify its accuracy; the processing is unlawful, but you oppose the erasure of your Personal Information and request the restriction of its use instead; we no longer need your Personal Information for the purposes of processing, but you require it to establish, exercise or defend your legal claims; you have objected to processing pending the verification of whether our legitimate grounds override your legitimate grounds. Where processing has been restricted, such Personal Information will be marked accordingly and, with the exception of storage, will be processed only with your consent or for the establishment, to exercise or defence of legal claims, for the protection of the rights of another natural, or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.

 

(vi) You have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of your Personal Information from us. These circumstances include: the Personal Information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure such as where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, to exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

(vii) You have the right to receive your Personal Information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance from us, provided that such transmission does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

 

(viii) You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint directly with us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the EEA. This provision is applicable provided that your Personal Information is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on your consent, on a contract which you are part of, or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

 

California privacy rights.

Consumers residing in California are afforded certain additional rights with respect to their Personal Information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). If you are a California resident, this section applies to you.

 

In addition to the rights as explained in this Policy, California residents who provide Personal Information as defined in the statute to obtain Services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year, information about the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected and disclosed.

 

Furthermore, California residents have the right to request deletion of their Personal Information or opt-out of the sale of their Personal Information which may include selling, disclosing, or transferring Personal Information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration. To do so, simply contact us. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your rights under the CCPA.

 

How to exercise your rights

Any requests to exercise your rights can be directed to us through the contact details provided in this document. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Your request must provide sufficient information that allows us to verify that you are the person you are claiming to be or that you are the authorised representative of such person. If we receive your request from an authorised representative, we may request evidence that you have provided such an authorised representative with power of attorney or that the authorised representative otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests on your behalf.

 

You must include sufficient details to allow us to properly understand the request and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information unless we first verify your identity or authority to make such a request and confirm that the Personal Information relates to you.

 

Cookies

Our Services use “cookies” to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. 

 

We may use cookies to collect, store, and track information for security and personalisation, and for statistical purposes. Please note that you have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer.

 

Data analytics

Our Services may use third-party analytics tools that use cookies, web beacons, or other similar information-gathering technologies to collect standard internet activity and usage information. The information gathered is used to compile statistical reports on User activity such as how often Users visit our Services, what pages they visit and for how long, etc. We use the information obtained from these analytics tools to monitor the performance and improve our Services.

 

Do Not Track signals

Some browsers incorporate a Do Not Track feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Tracking is not the same as using or collecting information in connection with a website. For these purposes, tracking refers to collecting personally identifiable information from consumers who use or visit a website or online service as they move across different websites over time. How browsers communicate the Do Not Track signal is not yet uniform. As a result, the Services are not yet set up to interpret or respond to Do Not Track signals communicated by your browser. Even so, as described in more detail throughout this Policy, we limit our use and collection of your Personal Information.

 

Advertisements

We may permit certain third-party companies to help us tailor advertising that we think may be of interest to Users and to collect and use other data about User activities on the Services. These companies may deliver ads that might place cookies and otherwise track User behaviour.

 

Social media features

Our Services may include social media features, such as the Facebook and Twitter buttons, Share This buttons, etc (collectively, “Social Media Features”). These Social Media Features may collect your IP address, what page you are visiting on our Services, and may set a cookie to enable Social Media Features to function properly. Social Media Features are hosted either by their respective providers or directly on our Services. Your interactions with these Social Media Features are governed by the privacy policy of their respective providers.

 

Email marketing

We offer electronic newsletters to which you may voluntarily subscribe at any time. We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the information use and processing section or for the purposes of utilising a third-party provider to send such emails. We will maintain the information sent via e-mail in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from us will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or by contacting us. However, you will continue to receive essential transactional emails.

 

Push notifications

We offer push notifications to which you may also voluntarily subscribe at any time. To make sure push notifications reach the correct devices, we use a third-party push notifications provider who relies on a device token unique to your device which is issued by the operating system of your device. While it is possible to access a list of device tokens, they will not reveal your identity, your unique device ID, or your contact information to us or our third-party push notifications provider. We will maintain the information sent via e-mail in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. If, at any time, you wish to stop receiving push notifications, simply adjust your device settings accordingly.

 

Links to other resources

The Services contain links to other resources that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other resources or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Services and to read the privacy statements of each and every resource that may collect Personal Information.

 

Information security

We secure information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorised access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Information in our control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed.

 

Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that

(i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control;

(ii) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and the Services cannot be guaranteed; and

(iii) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best efforts.

 

As the security of Personal Information depends in part on the security of the device you use to communicate with us and the security you use to protect your credentials, please take appropriate measures to protect this information.

 

Data breach

In the event we become aware that the security of the Services has been compromised or Users’ Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the User as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do, we will post a notice on the Services, send you an email.

 

Changes and amendments

We reserve the right to modify this Policy or its terms related to the Services at any time at our discretion. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page, post a notification within the Services, send you an email to notify you. We may also provide notice to you in other ways at our discretion, such as through the contact information you have provided.

 

An updated version of this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of the Services after the effective date of the revised Policy (or such other act specified at that time) will constitute your consent to those changes. However, we will not, without your consent, use your Personal Information in a manner materially different than what was stated at the time your Personal Information was collected.

 

Acceptance of this policy

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By accessing and using the Services and submitting your information you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to access or use the Services.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints regarding this Policy, the information we hold about you, or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to contact us using the details below:

 

privacy@zijit.com

 

We will attempt to resolve complaints and disputes and make every reasonable effort to honour your wish to exercise your rights as quickly as possible and in any event, within the timescales provided by applicable data protection laws.

This document was last updated on October 10, 2021

 

Complaint policy

If you have a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by Zijit in relation to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@zijit.com.

 

The first step is to lodge your complaint in writing to Zijit. 

Zijit takes any complaint regarding the privacy of personal information seriously and will work with you to try to resolve the complaint. 

Zijit will consider and respond to a written complaint within a reasonable time (usually 30 days).

 

If your complaint still remains unresolved, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be found via its website located at www.oiac.gov.au

 

Zijit appreciates your feedback regarding our privacy policy. If you have any comments or queries, please contact Zijit via email at privacy@zijit.com.

 

Amendments to this policy

Zijit may change this privacy policy from time to time. When we do make any changes, we will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of this policy to the website.
The policy was last updated in October 2021.